Skip to Main Content
Menu
Contact Us Search
OHP Title

Dockwalker Hall of Fame

Dockwalker Hall of Fame

Every year, the California Division of Boating and Waterways and the California Coastal Commission’s statewide Boating Clean and Green Program, in partnership with the The Bay Foundation thanks and honors the Dockwalkers for their hard work and support during each boating season.

Since 2002, and every year, West Marine and other organizations have donated great items to the most active Dockwalkers. Here are the most active Dockwalkers since the year 2002.

ACTIVE DOCKWALKERS OF 2017:

  • Charlie Duncan          (US Coast Guard Auxiliary) (Shasta County)
  • Edmond Waters         (US Coast Guard Auxiliary) (San Diego County)
  • Tom Erwin                   (Boater) (Sacramento County)
  • Mitchell Armstrong   (Long Beach Shoreline Marina) (Los Angeles County)
  • Robert Issacoulian     (USCG Auxiliary) (Sacramento County)
  • John Carroll                (USCG Auxiliary) (Los Angeles County)
  • Ambie Williams         (Riverbank Marina) (Sacramento County)
  • Karyn Baron               (Riverbank Marina) (Sacramento County)
  • Tommy Holtzman     (USCG Auxiliary) (Sacramento County)
  • Stephanie Gomez     (Environmental Steward) (Los Angeles County)
  • Gail Giacomini           (US Coast Guard Auxiliary) (Marin County)
  • Jim Goff                      (US Coast Guard Auxiliary) (Sacramento County)
  • Jim Minkel                 (US Coast Guard Auxiliary) (Solano County)
  • Maggy Herbelin        (US Coast Guard Auxiliary and Humboldt Baykeepers) (Humboldt County)
  • Doug McDougall      (Boater) (Sacramento County)
  • Tom Tcimpidis          (US Coast Guard Auxiliary) (Los Angeles County)
  • Robert Hamming     (US Coast Guard Auxiliary) (Ventura County)
  • Angie Montalvo       (CA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife) (Sacramento County)
  • Jan Stenstrom          (USCG Auxiliary) (Los Angeles County)

ACTIVE DOCKWALKERS OF 2016:

  • Charlie Duncan (US Coast Guard Auxiliary) (Shasta County)
  • Linda and Tom Tcimpidis (US Coast Guard Auxiliary) (Los Angeles County)
  • Richard Huffman (US Power Squadrons) (San Joaquin County)
  • Peter W. Kyryl II (US Coast Guard Auxiliary) (Santa Cruz County)
  • Stephanie Gomez (Beaches and Harbors) (Los Angeles County)
  • Jim Minkel (US Coast Guard Auxiliary) (Solano County)
  • Maggy Herbelin (US Coast Guard Auxiliary) (Humboldt County)
  • Lilli Ferguson (US Coast Guard Auxiliary) (Marin County)
  • Gary Peterson (US Coast Guard Auxiliary) (San Diego County)
  • Bob Naquin (Bay Yachts) (San Joaquin County)
  • Anne Sacks (Boater) (Los Angeles County)
  • Tanya Weimer (US Power Squadrons and US Coast Guard Auxiliary) (San Diego County)
  • Tim Fontaine & Vickie Bauman (Village West Marina) (Sacramento County)
  • Angie Montalvo (CA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife (Sacramento County)
  • Jim Goff (US Coast Guard Auxiliary) (Sacramento County)
  • Karyn Baron (Riverbank Marina) (Marin County)

ACTIVE Dockwalkers OF 2011:

  • Steven Ethington - (US Coast Guard Auxiliary) (Los Angeles County)
  • Charlie Duncan - (US Coast Guard Auxiliary Flotilla 3-9) (Shasta County)
  • Sabrina Larsen - (Lake Berryessa Watershed Partnership) (Napa County)
  • Jesse Hewson - (Lake Berryessa Watershed Partnership) (Napa County)
  • Dave Gorton - (San Joaquin County Public Works-Solid Waste Division) (San Joaquin County)
  • Cynthia Madrid - (San Joaquin County Public Works-Solid Waste Division) (San Joaquin County)
  • Mel Widawski - (South Coast Corinthian Yacht Club) (Los Angeles County)
  • Lauren Guilligan -(Save Our Shores) (Santa Cruz County)
  • James Goff - (US Coast Guard Auxiliary) (Sacramento County)
  • James Fitzgerald - (US Coast Guard Auxiliary) (Sonoma County)
  • Tommy Holtzman - (US Coast Guard Auxiliary) (Sacramento County)
  • Jah Mackey - (Oceanus Marine Group) (Contra Costa County)
  • Jennie Fisher - (Anacapa Isle Marina) (Ventura County)
  • Jane Stewart - (Harbor Island West Marina) (San Diego County)
  • Gaylord Van Dyne - (US Coast Guard Auxiliary) (Santa Clara)
  • Robert Sebring - (Alamitos US Power and Sail Squadron)
  • Larry Mayne - (US Coast Guard Auxiliary) (Santa Clara)
  • Sonia Foster - (US Coast Guard Auxiliary) (Contra Costa County)
  • Suzanne Weber - (Dana West Yacht Club) (Orange County)
  • Priscilla Minkel - (US Coast Guard Auxiliary) (Solano County)

ACTIVE Dockwalkers OF 2010:

  • Charlie Duncan - (US Coast Guard Auxiliary Flotilla 3-9) (Shasta County)
  • Richard Daybell - (Commander Alamitos Sail and Power Squadron) (Orange County)
  • Mel Widawski - (South Coast Corinthian Yacht Club) (Los Angeles County)
  • Lauren Gilligan - (Save Our Shores) (Santa Cruz County)
  • Jim Goff - (US Coast Guard Auxiliary) (Sacramento County)
  • Chris Poehlman - (US Coast Guard Auxiliary) (Marin County)
  • Roger Haynes - (US Coast Guard Auxiliary) (Alameda County)
  • Jacqueline Archer - (Lake Berryessa Watershed Partnership) (Napa County)
  • Paige Norberg - (Lake Berryessa Watershed Partnership) (Napa County)
  • Winston Bumpus - (Sequoia Yacht Club) (San Mateo County)
  • Wylisa Santos - (Peninsula Yacht Club) (Stanislaus County)
  • Priscilla Minkel - (US Coast Guard Auxiliary) (Solano County)
  • Kimberly Cromwell - (Boater) (Contra Costa County)
  • Kenneth Pope- (Dockmaster Coronado Cays Yacht Club) (San Diego County)
  • Nancy Marino - (Fairwind Yacht Club) (Los Angeles County)
  • Fred Goodwin - (US Coast Guard Auxiliary/PICYA) (Contra Costa County)
  • Ray Jackson - (US Coast Guard Auxiliary) (Solano County)
  • Ann Hardinger - (Berkeley Marina, Harbormaster) (Alameda County)

Jim Goff
Jim Goff

Donations this year included West Marine Jackets, See’s Candies Gift Certificates, Aquarium of The Pacific (Long Beach) and Aquarium of The Bay Tickets (San Francisco), Trader Joes prices and Starbucks coffee.

ACTIVE Dockwalkers OF 2009:

Mel Widawski, Jim Sinasek, Charlie Duncan, Lauren Gilligan, Jasmine Greer, Lauren Young, Dick Daybell, Mark Foster, James and Priscilla Minkel, and Suzanne Weber (Donations this year included 3 West marine Jackets, 3 Trader Joe's gift boxes and 4 Coastal Commission blankets)

Mel Widawski Jim Sinasek Charlie Duncan Lauren Gilligan


(left to right) Mel Widawski, Jim Sinasek, Charlie Duncan, Lauren Gilligan

Lauren Young Dick Daybell Jasmine Greer Suzanne Weber


(left to right) Lauren Young, Dick Daybell, Jasmine Greer, Suzanne Weber

ACTIVE Dockwalkers OF 2008:

Charlie Duncan, Lorie Haney, Mel Widawski

Charlie Duncan, Winner of a West Marine jacket

 Mel and Barbara Widawski

Lorie Haney, Winner of a West Marine jacket


(left to right) Charlie Duncan , Mel and Barbara Widawski, and  Lorie Haney

 

ACTIVE Dockwalkers OF 2006:

Cory Weis, Allie Fidler and James Fitzgerald

James Fitzgerald
James Fitzgerald

ACTIVE Dockwalkers OF 2005:

Paul Scannell, Sally Graas, Patti Andronico

Here is a West Marine Jacket Contest winner in her blue jacket st the wheel of her boat.
Sally Graas
 

ACTIVE Dockwalkers OF 2004:

Suzane Carreau, Allison Marshall, Marty Rawson, Timothy E. Patton

Marty Rawson
Marty Rawson
 

ACTIVE Dockwalkers OF 2003:

Elving Claes, David Lumian, Javier Martinez

ACTIVE Dockwalkers OF 2002:

Vince Guise, Ingemar Olsson, Deborah Kimbrell