Skip to Main Content
Menu
Contact Us Search
Parks Title

California State Park and Recreation Commission

The California State Park and Recreation Commission was created as the State Park Commission in 1927. The Commission has specific authorities and responsibilities which are defined in California law. These include the approval of general plans for units of the State Park System, classifying units of the System, establishing general policies for the guidance of the Director of State Parks in the administration, protection and development of the System, and recommending to the Director a comprehensive recreation policy for the state.

Nine voting commissioners are appointed to staggered four-year terms. The governor appoints the voting members of the Commission; these appointments require Senate confirmation. State law also requires that three of the members represent the public, that one member have demonstrated expertise in cultural or historic resources management, that one member possess a background as a parks professional, that one member represent nonprofit or other organizations with statewide policy experience with the State Park System or in operating one or more state parks through operating agreements or other arrangements, that one member represent a statewide conservation organization with expertise in the administration or programs of the department, that one member have a background in the recreational industry, and that one member represent a local business community that has significant and beneficial relationships with one or more state parks.

The Speaker of the Assembly and the Senate Rules Committee each appoint one non-voting ex-officio member to the Commission.

Commissioners may serve for 60 days after their term expiration date as permitted by law.

Commissioners


Portrait of Ernest Chung
Ernest Chung, Chair
Kentfield
March 7, 2013 - January 15, 2015
Biography

Portrait of Paul Junger Witt
Paul Junger Witt, Vice Chair
Los Angeles
March 29, 1999 - January 15, 2015
Biography

 Portrait of Tommy Randle
Tommy Randle
San Dimas
July 19, 2011 - January 15, 2017
Biography

Portrait of Myrian Solis Coronel
Myrian Solis Coronel
Chula Vista
May 7, 2013 - January 15, 2016
Biography

Portrait of Diane Wittenberg
Diane Wittenberg
San Marino
February 27, 2014 - January 15, 2018
Biography

Portrait of Elva Yanez
Elva Yanez
Los Angeles
April 1, 2011 - January 15, 2018
Biography

Commission Ex-Officio Members

Portrait of Anthony Rendon
Assemblymember Anthony Rendon
Lakewood
Appointed by: Speaker of the Assembly
Biography of Anthony Rendon

Portrait of Fran Pavley
Senator Fran Pavley
Agoura Hills
Appointed by: Senate Rules Committee
Biography of Fran Pavley