Skip to Main Content
Menu
Contact Us Search
Parks Title

Second Half Training Schedule

Training Requests are due December 15, 2015


The requests are due to the Training Specialist assigned to the course by December 15, 2015. If you are using the ETMS, it will automatically go to the Training Specialist as the final step in the approval process. If you are an outside enrollee, please email, mail, and/or fax the Enrollment Form to the Training Specialist assigned to the course.

For courses with TBD for Training Specialist, please contact the main desk at the Mott Training Center to be directed to someone that can assist. 831-649-2954

The Training Schedule is subject to change (dates, times, locations, etc.,) please check this page frequently for updates.

Intermediate Electrical Skills Group 38
Dates:  January 3-8, 2016
Location: Mott Training Center Annex
Training Specialist: Kenney Glaspie
Syllabus: IES 38.pdf

Supervisory Skills Building: The Performance Management Cycle (Planning, Monitoring, Developing, Rating, and Rewarding Work) Group 3
Dates: January 5-7, 2016
Location: McClellan Training Center
Training Specialist: Dave Galanti
Syllabus:

Defensive Tactics Instructor Refresher Group 53
Dates: January 10-16, 2016
Location: Soquel
Training Specialist: Jeremy Alling
Syllabus:

Museum Collections Management Basic Group 4 (pre-selected)
Dates: January 11-15, 2016
Location: McClellan Training Center
Training Specialist: Karyn Lombard
Syllabus: MCMB 4.pdf


 

Firearms Instructor Refresher Group 41 (pre-selected) 
Dates:  January 17-22, 2016
Location: Mott Training Center/San Benito
Training Specialist: Matt Cardinet
Syllabus:  FIRT 41.pdf

Advanced Trails Program: Estimating Group 5
Dates:  January 24-29, 2016
Location: Marconi Conference Center State Historic Park
Training Specialist: Kenney Glaspie
Syllabus:  ATPE 5 -.pdf 

Basic Landscaping Group 13 
Dates: January 25-29, 2016
Location: Mott Training Center Annex
Training Specialist: Kenney Glaspie
Syllabus:  BL 13.pdf

Supervisory Skills Building: Resolving Disputes and Conflict Group 1
Dates: January 26-28, 2016
Location: San Diego Coast District
Training Specialist: Dave Galanti
Syllabus:

Training for District Interpreters Group 11 (pre-selected)
Dates: February 7-12, 2016
Location: Marconi Conference Center State Historic Park
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus: TDI 11.pdf

Supervisory Skills Building: Resolving Disputes and Conflict Group 2
Dates:  February 9-11, 2016
Location: McClellan Training Center
Training Specialist: Dave Galanti
Syllabus:

Field Training Officer Group 13
Dates: February 21-26, 2016
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Kevin Forrester
Syllabus:  FTO 13.pdf

Resource Management Natural Intermediate Group 8 (pre-selected)
Dates: February 22-26, 2016
Location: Marconi Conference Center State Historic Park
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:  RMNI 8 & WIMS 1.pdf

Resource Management Cultural Advanced Group 6 (pre-selected)

Dates: February 28-March 4, 2016
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:  RMCA 6.pdf

Contract Administration Group 6
Dates: February 29-March 4, 2016
Location: McClellan Training Center
Training Specialist: Karyn Lombard
Syllabus:  CA 6.pdf

Firearms Inspector Refresher Group 9 A and B (pre-selected)
Dates: March 7-11, 2016
Location: Mott Training Center Annex
Training Specialist: Matt Cardinet
Syllabus:  FINR 9A.pdf

Skills for Interpreting to Children Group 9
Dates: March 6-11, 2016
Location: Orange Coast District Office-Training Room
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:  SIC 9.pdf

Business and Fiscal Group 13
Dates: March 7-11, 2016
Location: McClellan Training Center
Training Specialist: Karyn Lombard
Syllabus: B AND F 13.pdf

Field Training Officer Refresher Group 12
Dates: March 7-10, 2016
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Kevin Forrester
Syllabus:  FTOR 12.pdf

Emergency Medical Technician Refresher Group 23
Dates: March 9-11, 2016
Location: Coronado (Crown Cove Aquatic Center)
Training Specialist: Jack Futoran
Syllabus:  EMTR 23.pdf

Volunteer Management Group 26
Dates: March 13-18, 2016
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:  VM 26.pdf

Defensive Tactics Instructor Update Group 33
Dates: March 14-16, 2016
Location: Soquel
Training Specialist: Jeremy Alling
Syllabus:  DTIU 33.pdf

Project Management Group 2
Week I: March 20-25, 2016
Week II: April 10-15, 2016
Location: Marconi Conference Center State Historic Park
Training Specialist: Kenney Glaspie
Syllabus:  PM 2.pdf

Collaboration Skills Essentials: Networking and Negotiations Group 1
Dates: March 22-24, 2016
Location: Orange Coast District Office-Training Room
Training Specialist: Dave Galanti
Syllabus:

Emergency Medical Services Instructor Refresher Group 12
Dates: April 3-5, 2016
Location: Mott Training Center 
Training Specialist: Jack Futoran
Syllabus:  EMSIR 12.pdf

Training for Interpretive Trainers Group 8
Dates: April 3-8, 2016
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:  T4IT 8.pdf

Emergency Medical Technician Refresher Group 24
Dates: April 5-7, 2016
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Jack Futoran
Syllabus:  EMTR 24.pdf


District Trails Coordinator Group 7 (pre-selected)
Dates: April 5-8, 2016
Location: Riverside
Training Specialist: Kenney Glaspie
Syllabus:  DTC 7.pdf


Field Training Supervisor Group 7

Dates: April 10-13, 2016
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Kevin Forrester
Syllabus:FTS 7.pdf

Taser Instructor (pre-selected)
Dates: April 11-12, 2016
Location: Openshaw Training Center, Oroville
Training Specialist: Matt Cardinet
Syllabus:


Field Training Supervisor Refresher Group 4
Dates: April 13-15, 2016
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Kevin Forrester
Syllabus:  FTSR 4.pdf

Defensive Tactics Ground Control Instructor Group 3
Dates: April 17-22, 2016
Location: Soquel
Training Specialist: Jeremy Alling
Syllabus:  DTGCI 3.pdf

District Maintenance Chiefs Training Update Group 5 (pre-selected)
Dates: April 17-22, 2016
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Kenney Glaspie
Syllabus:  DMCTU 5.pdf

Partnership Skill Building Group 21 
Dates: April 18-22, 2016
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:  PSB 21.pdf


Interpretive Technology and Innovation Group 1
Dates: April 24-27, 2016
Location: Mott Training Center and Asilomar State Beach and Conference Center
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:  ITI 1.pdf
Additional application may be required

OHV Interpretation Group 3
Dates: May 1-6, 2016
Location: Folsom/Rancho Cordova
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus: OHVI3.pdf

Basic Fire Crew (Firefighter II)
Dates: May 8-13, 2016
Location: Calaveras/Malibu
Training Specialist: Jim Suero
Syllabus:

Defensive Tactics Instructor Update Group 34
Dates: May 9-11, 2016
Location: Soquel
Training Specialist: Jeremy Alling
Syllabus:  DTIU 34.pdf

Meeting Design & Facilitation Group 1 
Dates: May 10-12, 2016
Location: Orange Coast District Office -Training Room
Training Specialist: Dave Galanti
Syllabus:

Ocean Seasonal Lifeguard Training Session I
Dates: May 13-June 6, 2016
Location: Huntington State Beach
Training Specialist: Jack Futoran
Syllabus:

The Museum System (TMS) Basic Group 4
Dates: May 17-20, 2016
Location: McClellan Training Center
Training Specialist: Karyn Lombard
Syllabus:  TMS 4.pdf

Interpretive Technologies and Innovation Group 1
Dates: April or May, TBD
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:

Ocean Seasonal Lifeguard Training Session II
Dates: June 10-17, 2016
Location: Huntington State Beach
Training Specialist: Jack Futoran
Syllabus:

Inland Seasonal Lifeguard Training
Dates: June 13-20, 2016
Location: Lake Perris State Recreation Area
Training Specialist: Jack Futoran
Syllabus:

Ocean Seasonal Lifeguard Training Session III
Dates: June 20-27, 2016
Location: Huntington State Beach
Training Specialist: Jack Futoran
Syllabus:

The following courses will be available online, please contact the Training Specialist listed for more information.

Supervisory Skills Building --Effective Delegation & Empowerment
Training Specialist: Dave Galanti 

Supervisory Skills Building --The Secrets of Influence & Power
Training Specialist: Dave Galanti 

Maximo 7.5 Interpretation Users Guide    
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner

CAMP Advanced (Online)
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner

Cooperating Association Contract Training 
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner

Intellectual Property Online Training 
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner

VIPP Online Training: Registering Volunteers
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner