Second Half Training Schedule

Training Requests Due Date: January 1, 2015

Museum Collections Management for Curators and Designated Collections  Managers- Advanced Group 1

Dates: January 12-16, 2015
Location: McClellan Training Center
Training Specialist: Karyn Lombard and Lisa Anthony
Syllabus: MCMCDCMA I.pdf

Supervisory Skill Building: Providing Feedback/Conducting Employee Annual Reviews
Dates: January 13-15, 2015
Location: McClellan Training Center
raining Specialist: Dave Galanti
Syllabus:

Basic Maintenance Management Group 17
Dates: January 4-9, 2015
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Maintenance TS (Connie Breakfield)
Syllabus: BMM 17.pdf

Defensive Tactics Instructor Refresher Group 51 (pre-selected)
Dates: January 4-9, 2015
Location: Soquel
Training Specialist: Connie Breakfield
Syllabus: DTIR 51.pdf

Basic Interpretation for Guides and Interpreters Group 8
Dates: January 11-16, 2015
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus: BIGI 8.pdf

S-131 Advanced Firefighter Training
Dates: January 14, 2015
Location: King Gillette Ranch, Calabasas
Training Specialist: Jim Suero
Syllabus:

Firearms Instructor Training Group 21 Week 1
Dates: January 18-23, 2015
Location: Mott Training Center/San Benito
Training Specialist: Matt Cardinet
Syllabus: FIT 21.pdf

Intermediate Carpentry Skills Group 39
Dates: January 25-30, 2015
Location: Mott Training Center Annex
Training Specialist: Maintenance TS (Connie Breakfield)
Syllabus: ICS 39.pdf

Intermediate Electrical Skills Group 37
Dates: February 1-6, 2015
Location: Mott Training Center Annex
Training Specialist: Maintenance TS (Chuck Combs)
Syllabus:  IES 37.pdf

Firearms Instructor Training Group 21 Week 2
Dates: February 1-6, 2015
Location: Mott Training Center/San Benito
Training Specialist: Matt Cardinet
Syllabus:

Historic Orchard Preservation Training Group 2 
Dates: February 2-6, 2015
Location: Humboldt Redwoods State Park
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:   HOPT 2.pdf

Emergency Medical Technician Group 8
Dates: February 8-March 6, 2015
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Jack Futoran
Syllabus: EMT 8.pdf

Training for District Interpreters Group 10 (pre-selected)
Dates: February 9-13, 2015
Location: Marconi Conference Center State Historic Park
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:   TDI 10.pdf

Supervisory Skill Building: Facilitating Organizational Change and Innovation Group 2 (pre-selected)
Dates: February 10-11, 2015
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Dave Galanti
Syllabus:


HAZMAT- First Responder Operational Group 11
Dates: February 9-12, 2015
Location: Mott Training Center Annex
Training Specialist: Maintenance TS (Connie Breakfield)
Syllabus: HAZMAT FRO 11.pdf

Emergency Medical Technician Refresher Group 19
Dates: February 16-18, 2015
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Jack Futoran
Syllabus: EMTR 19.pdf

Supervisory Skill Building: Facilitating Organizational Change and Innovation Group 3 (pre-selected)
Dates: February 17-19, 2015
Location: Orange Coast District Office
Training Specialist: Dave Galanti
Syllabus:

District Maintenance Chiefs Training Update Group 3 (pre-selected)
Dates: February 22-26, 2015
Location: Marconi Conference Center State Historic Park
Training Specialist: Maintenance TS (Connie Breakfield)
Syllabus: DMCTU 3.pdf

Intellectual Property Online Training Group 8
Dates: February 23-March 21, 2015
Location: Online
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:

Supervisory Skill Building: Facilitating Organizational Change and Innovation Group 4 (pre-selected)
Dates: February 23-25, 2015
Location: San Diego Coast District Office
Training Specialist: Dave Galanti
Syllabus:

CEQA Basics Group 1 (pre-selected)
Dates: March 2-3, 2015
Location: Marconi Conference Center State Historic Park
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus: CEQA BASICS 1.pdf

Supervisory Refresher Group 33
Dates: March 2-5, 2015
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Dave Galanti
Syllabus: SR 33.pdf

Resource Management Natural Intermediate Group 7 (pre-selected)
Dates: March 3-6, 2015
Location: Marconi Conference Center State Historic Park
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus: RMNI 7.pdf

Firearms Inspector Training Group 15
Dates: March 8-14, 2015
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Matt Cardinet
Syllabus:  FIN 15.pdf

Administrative Services Training Group 2
Dates: March 9-13, 2015
Location: McClellan Training Center
Training Specialist: Karyn Lombard
Syllabus: AST 2.pdf

Supervisory Skill Building: Facilitating Organizational Change and Innovation Group 5 (pre-selected)
Dates:  March 10-12, 2015
Location: San Diego Coast District Office
Training Specialist: Dave Galanti
Syllabus:

Emergency Medical Technician Refresher Group 20
Dates: March 18-20, 2015
Location: McClellan Training Center
Training Specialist: Jack Futoran
Syllabus:  EMTR 20.pdf

Management Practices Group 26- Week 1
Dates: March 22-27, 2015
Location: Marconi Conference Center State Historic Park
Training Specialist: Karyn Lombard
Syllabus: MP 26..pdf

Resource Management Cultural Advanced Group 5 (pre-selected)Dates: March 22-27, 2015
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:

Volunteer Management Group 25
Dates: March 23-27, 2015
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:  VM 25.pdf

Supervisory Skill Building: Facilitating Organizational Change and Innovation Group 6 (pre-selected)
Dates: March 22-24, 2015
Location: North Coast Redwoods District
Training Specialist: Dave Galanti
Syllabus:

Firearms Instructor Refresher Training Group 40 (pre-selected)
Dates: March 29-April 2, 2015
Location: Mott Training Center/San Benito
Training Specialist: Matt Cardinet
Syllabus:  FIRT 40.pdf

Basic Trails Program: Maintenance and Management Group 10
Dates: April 5-10, 2015
Location: Mott Training Center and Annex
Training Specialist: Maintenance TS (Chuck Combs)
Syllabus: BTPMM 10.pdf

Supervisory Skill Building: Increasing Productivity through Effective Teamwork Group 1
Dates: April 7-9, 2015
Location: McClellan Training Center
Training Specialist: Dave Galanti
Syllabus:

Management Practices Group 26-Week 2
Dates: April 12-17, 2015
Location: Marconi Conference Center State Historic Park
Training Specialist: Karyn Lombard
Syllabus:  MP 26..pdf

Supervisory Skill Building: Increasing Productivity through Effective Teamwork Group 2
Dates: April 13-15, 2015
Location: Orange Coast District Office
Training Specialist: Dave Galanti
Syllabus:

Coastal Marine Interpretation Group 6
Dates: April 13-16, 2015
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus: CMI 6.pdf

RT-130 Refresher Training for S-130
Dates: April 14, 2015
Location: Lake Perris State Recreation Area
Training Specialist: Jim Suero
Syllabus:

Emergency Medical Responder Instructor Group 16
Dates: April 19-24, 2015
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Jack Futoran
Syllabus: EMRI 16.pdf

District Trails Coordinator Training Group 6
Dates: April 21-24, 2015
Location: Yosemite National Park
Training Specialist: Maintenance TS (Chuck Combs)
Syllabus: DTC 6.pdf

Advanced Carpentry Skills Group 13
Dates: April 26-May 1, 2015
Location: Mott Training Center Annex
Training Specialist: Maintenance TS (Chuck Combs)
Syllabus: ACS 13.pdf

Interpreting in Recreation Areas Group 4
Dates: April 26-May 1, 2015
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:  IRA 4.pdf

Advanced Electrical Skills Group 13
Dates: May 3-8, 2015
Location: Mott Training Center Annex
Training Specialist: Maintenance TS (Chuck Combs)
Syllabus: AES 13.pdf

Supervisory Skill Building: Increasing Productivity Through Effective Teamwork Group 3 (pre-selected)
Dates: May 04-06, 2015
Location: San Diego Coast District Office
Training Specialist: Dave Galanti
Syllabus:

Defensive Tactics Ground Control Instructor
Dates: May10-15, 2015
Location: Soquel
Training Specialist: Connie Breakfield
Syllabus: DTGCI Group 1.pdf

Management Practices Group 26-Week 3
Dates: May 10-14, 2015
Location: Sacramento
Training Specialist: Karyn Lombard
Syllabus:   MP 26...pdf

Intermediate Plumbing Skills Group 36
Dates: May 10-15, 2015
Location: Mott Training Center Annex
Training Specialist: Maintenance TS (Chuck Combs)
Syllabus:  IPS 36.pdf

Basic Firefighter
Dates: May 10-15, 2015
Location: Sierra District
Training Specialist: Jim Suero
Syllabus:

Ocean Seasonal Lifeguard Training Session I
Dates: May Wknds
Location: Huntington State Beach
Training Specialist: Jack Futoran
Syllabus:

Basic Firefighter
Dates: May 17-22, 2015
Location: King Gillette Ranch
Training Specialist: Jim Suero
Syllabus:

RT-130 Refresher Training for S-130
Dates: May 28, 2015
Location: Malibu Creek State Park
Training Specialist: Jim Suero
Syllabus:

RT-130 Refresher Training for S-130
Dates: June 3, 2015
Location: Calaveras Big Trees State Park
Training Specialist: Jim Suero
Syllabus:

Defensive Tactics Instructor Update Group 32
Dates: June 7-9, 2015
Location: Soquel
Training Specialist: Connie Breakfield
Syllabus: DTIU 32.pdf

Ocean Seasonal Lifeguard Training Session II
Dates: June 9-16, 2015
Location: Huntington State Beach
Training Specialist: Jack Futoran
Syllabus:

RT-130 Refresher Training for S-130
Dates: June 10, 2015
Location: Lake Oroville State Recreation Area    
Training Specialist: Jim Suero
Syllabus:

Inland Seasonal Lifeguard Training Session
Dates: June 14-22, 2015
Location: Lake Perris State Recreation Area
Training Specialist: Jack Futoran
Syllabus:

Ocean Seasonal Lifeguard Training Session III
Dates: June 19-26, 2015
Location: Huntington State Beach
Training Specialist: Jack Futoran
Syllabus:

RT-130 Refresher Training for S-130
Dates: July 1, 2015
Location: Sonoma State Historic Park
Training Specialist: Jim Suero
Syllabus: