Skip to Main Content
Menu
Contact Us Search
Parks Title

Second Half Training Schedule

Training Requests Due Date: January 1, 2015

Museum Collections Management for Curators and Designated Collections  Managers- Advanced Group 1

Dates: January 12-16, 2015

Location: McClellan Training Center

Training Specialist: Karyn Lombard and Lisa Anthony

Syllabus:  MCMCDCMA I.pdf

Supervisory Skill Building: Providing Feedback/Conducting Employee Annual Reviews
Dates: January 13-15, 2015

Location: McClellan Training Center       

Training Specialist: Dave Galanti

Syllabus:

Basic Maintenance Management Group 17

Dates: January 4-9, 2015

Location: Mott Training Center

Training Specialist: Maintenance TS (Connie Breakfield)

Syllabus: BMM 17.pdf

Defensive Tactics Instructor Refresher Group 51 (pre-selected)

Dates: January 4-9, 2015

Location: Soquel

Training Specialist: Connie Breakfield

Syllabus:  DTIR 51.pdf


Basic Interpretation for Guides and Interpreters Group 8

Dates: January 11-16, 2015

Location: Mott Training Center

Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner

Syllabus:  BIGI 8.pdf

S-131 Advanced Firefighter Training 

Dates: January 14, 2015

Location: King Gillette Ranch, Calabasas

Training Specialist: Jim Suero

Syllabus:

Firearms Instructor Training Group 21 Week 1

Dates: January 18-23, 2015

Location: Mott Training Center/San Benito

Training Specialist: Matt Cardinet

Syllabus:  FIT 21.pdf




 

            

Intermediate Carpentry Skills Group 39

Dates: January 25-30, 2015

Location: Mott Training Center Annex    

Training Specialist: Maintenance TS (Connie Breakfield)

Syllabus:  ICS 39.pdf

 


 

Intermediate Electrical Skills Group 37

Dates: February 1-6, 2015

Location: Mott Training Center Annex    

Training Specialist: Maintenance TS (Chuck Combs)

Syllabus:  IES 37.pdf

 

Firearms Instructor Training Group 21 Week 2

Dates: February 1-6, 2015

Location: Mott Training Center/San Benito

Training Specialist: Matt Cardinet
Syllabus:


Historic Orchard Preservation Training Group 2 
Dates: February 2-6, 2015
Location: Humboldt Redwoods State Park
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:   HOPT 2.pdf

Emergency Medical Technician Group 8
Dates: February 8-March 6, 2015
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Jack Futoran
Syllabus: EMT 8.pdf

Training for District Interpreters Group 10 (pre-selected)
Dates: February 9-13, 2015
Location: Marconi Conference Center State Historic Park
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:   TDI 10.pdf

Supervisory Skill Building: Facilitating Organizational Change and Innovation Group 2 (pre-selected)

Dates: February 10-11, 2015

Location: Mott Training Center

Training Specialist: Dave Galanti

Syllabus:


HAZMAT- First Responder Operational Group 11 

Dates: February 9-12, 2015

Location: Mott Training Center Annex

Training Specialist: Maintenance TS (Connie Breakfield)

Syllabus: HAZMAT FRO 11.pdf


 

Emergency Medical Technician Refresher Group 19

Dates: February 16-18, 2015

Location: Mott Training Center

Training Specialist: Jack Futoran

Syllabus: EMTR 19.pdf

Supervisory Skill Building: Facilitating Organizational Change and Innovation Group 3 (pre-selected)

Dates: February 17-19, 2015

Location: Orange Coast District Office

Training Specialist: Dave Galanti

Syllabus:

 


 

 

District Maintenance Chiefs Training Update Group 3 (pre-selected)

Dates: February 22-26, 2015

Location: Marconi Conference Center State Historic Park

Training Specialist: Maintenance TS (Connie Breakfield)

Syllabus: DMCTU 3.pdf

Intellectual Property Online Training Group 8

Dates: February 23-March 21, 2015

Location: Online

Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner

Syllabus:


 

Supervisory Skill Building: Facilitating Organizational Change and Innovation Group 4 (pre-selected)

Dates: February 23-25, 2015
Location: San Diego Coast District Office

Training Specialist: Dave Galanti

Syllabus:



 

 
CEQA Basics Group 1 (pre-selected)

Dates: March 2-3, 2015

Location: Marconi Conference Center State Historic Park           

Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner

Syllabus: CEQA BASICS 1.pdf

Supervisory Refresher Group 33

Dates: March 2-5, 2015

Location: Mott Training Center

Training Specialist: Dave Galanti

Syllabus: SR 33.pdf


 

 

Resource Management Natural Intermediate Group 7 (pre-selected)

Dates: March 3-6, 2015

Location: Marconi Conference Center State Historic Park           

Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner

Syllabus: RMNI 7.pdf      

 

                      

 

 

Firearms Inspector Training Group 15 

Dates: March 8-14, 2015

Location: Mott Training Center   

Training Specialist: Matt Cardinet

Syllabus:  FIN 15.pdf



Administrative Services Training Group 2

Dates: March 9-13, 2015

Location: McClellan Training Center

Training Specialist: Karyn Lombard

Syllabus: AST 2.pdf


Supervisory Skill Building: Facilitating Organizational Change and Innovation Group 5 (pre-selected)

Dates:  March 10-12, 2015
Location: San Diego Coast District Office

Training Specialist: Dave Galanti

Syllabus:





     


 

Emergency Medical Technician Refresher Group 20

Dates: March 18-20, 2015

Location: McClellan Training Center

Training Specialist: Jack Futoran

Syllabus:  EMTR 20.pdf



Management Practices Group 26- Week 1

Dates: March 22-27, 2015
Location: Marconi Conference Center State Historic Park
Training Specialist: Karyn Lombard
Syllabus: MP 26..pdf

 

 

 

Resource Management Cultural Advanced Group 5 (pre-selected)
Dates: March 22-27, 2015
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:



Volunteer Management Group 25

Dates: March 23-27, 2015

Location: Mott Training Center   

Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:  VM 25.pdf

 


Supervisory Skill Building: Facilitating Organizational Change and Innovation Group 6 (pre-selected)

Dates: March 22-24, 2015
Location: North Coast Redwoods District

Training Specialist: Dave Galanti

Syllabus:


Firearms Instructor Refresher Training Group 40 (pre-selected)

Dates: March 29-April 2, 2015

Location: Mott Training Center/San Benito

Training Specialist: Matt Cardinet

Syllabus:  FIRT 40.pdf

           

Basic Trails Program: Maintenance and Management Group 10

Dates: April 5-10, 2015

Location: Mott Training Center and Annex

Training Specialist: Maintenance TS (Chuck Combs)
Syllabus: BTPMM 10.pdf


Supervisory Skill Building: Increasing Productivity through Effective Teamwork Group 1
Dates: April 7-9, 2015

Location: McClellan Training Center
Training Specialist: Dave Galanti

Syllabus:

Management Practices Group 26-Week 2
Dates: April 12-17, 2015
Location: Marconi Conference Center State Historic Park
Training Specialist: Karyn Lombard
Syllabus:  MP 26..pdf

Supervisory Skill Building: Increasing Productivity through Effective Teamwork Group 2
Dates: April 13-15, 2015

Location: Orange Coast District Office
Training Specialist: Dave Galanti

Syllabus:


 

 

Coastal Marine Interpretation Group 6 

Dates: April 13-16, 2015

Location: Mott Training Center   

Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner

Syllabus: CMI 6.pdf


RT-130 Refresher Training for S-130

Dates: April 14, 2015

Location: Lake Perris State Recreation Area

Training Specialist: Jim Suero

Syllabus:

 


 

Emergency Medical Responder Instructor Group 16

Dates: April 19-24, 2015

Location: Mott Training Center

Training Specialist: Jack Futoran

Syllabus: EMRI 16.pdf

 

District Trails Coordinator Training Group 6

Dates: April 21-24, 2015

Location: Yosemite National Park

Training Specialist: Maintenance TS (Chuck Combs)

Syllabus: DTC 6.pdf

Advanced Carpentry Skills Group 13

Dates: April 26-May 1, 2015

Location: Mott Training Center Annex

Training Specialist: Maintenance TS (Chuck Combs)
Syllabus: ACS 13.pdf


Interpreting in Recreation Areas Group 4

Dates: April 26-May 1, 2015

Location: Mott Training Center   

Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner

Syllabus:  IRA 4.pdf

Advanced Electrical Skills Group 13

Dates: May 3-8, 2015

Location: Mott Training Center Annex    

Training Specialist: Maintenance TS (Chuck Combs)
Syllabus: AES 13.pdf

                       

 

Supervisory Skill Building: Increasing Productivity Through Effective Teamwork Group 3 (pre-selected)

Dates: May 04-06, 2015

Location: San Diego Coast District Office
Training Specialist: Dave Galanti

Syllabus:


Defensive Tactics Ground Control Instructor

Dates: May10-15, 2015

Location: Soquel

Training Specialist: Connie Breakfield

Syllabus: DTGCI Group 1.pdf



 

Management Practices Group 26-Week 3

Dates: May 10-14, 2015

Location: Sacramento

Training Specialist: Karyn Lombard

Syllabus:   MP 26...pdf

Intermediate Plumbing Skills Group 36

Dates: May 10-15, 2015

Location: Mott Training Center Annex

Training Specialist: Maintenance TS (Chuck Combs)

Syllabus:  IPS 36.pdf 


 

Basic Firefighter 

Dates: May 10-15, 2015

Location: Sierra District
Training Specialist: Jim Suero

Syllabus:

 

Ocean Seasonal Lifeguard Training Session I 

Dates: May Wknds       

Location: Huntington State Beach         

Training Specialist: Jack Futoran
Syllabus: 

Basic Firefighter 

Dates: May 17-22, 2015

Location: King Gillette Ranch
Training Specialist: Jim Suero

Syllabus:

 

           

RT-130 Refresher Training for S-130

Dates: May 28, 2015

Location: Malibu Creek State Park

Training Specialist: Jim Suero

Syllabus:

 

 

RT-130 Refresher Training for S-130

Dates: June 3, 2015

Location: Calaveras Big Trees State Park
Training Specialist: Jim Suero

Syllabus:

Defensive Tactics Instructor Update Group 32
Dates: June 7-9, 2015

Location: Soquel          

Training Specialist: Connie Breakfield

Syllabus: DTIU 32.pdf

Ocean Seasonal Lifeguard Training Session II

Dates: June 9-16, 2015

Location: Huntington State Beach         

Training Specialist: Jack Futoran

Syllabus:


RT-130 Refresher Training for S-130

Dates: June 10, 2015

Location: Lake Oroville State Recreation Area    

Training Specialist: Jim Suero

Syllabus:

           

Inland Seasonal Lifeguard Training Session

Dates: June 14-22, 2015

Location: Lake Perris State Recreation Area       

Training Specialist: Jack Futoran

Syllabus:

 

Ocean Seasonal Lifeguard Training Session III

Dates: June 19-26, 2015

Location: Huntington State Beach

Training Specialist: Jack Futoran

Syllabus:


RT-130 Refresher Training for S-130

Dates: July 1, 2015

Location: Sonoma State Historic Park
Training Specialist: Jim Suero

Syllabus: