Skip to Main Content
Menu
Contact Us Search
Parks Title

First Half Training Schedule

Training Requests Due Date:  September 1, 2014                             
         

Interpretive Special Event Training Group 2
Dates: September 4-7, 2014

Location: Folsom Powerhouse State Historic Park         

Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner

Syllabus:  ISET 2 Syllabus.pdf

RT-130 Refresher Training for S-130

Dates: September 10, 2014

Location: North Coast Redwoods District

Training Specialist: Jim Suero

 

Emergency Medical Technician Refresher Group 17

Dates: September 16-18, 2014

Location: Santa Cruz    

Training Specialist: Travis Gee

Syllabus: EMTR 17.pdf

PORTS Interpretation Training Group 5 (pre-selected)

Dates: September 16-19, 2014

Location: Mott Training Center

Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus: PORTS IT 5.pdf

 

Emergency Medical Responder Instructor Refresher Group 10

Dates: September 21-25, 2014

Location: Mott Training Center

Training Specialist: Travis Gee

Syllabus: EMRIR 10.pdf

 

S-131 Advanced Firefighter Training

Dates: September 24, 2014

Location: Sacramento or Mott Training Center    

Training Specialist: Jim Suero

Syllabus:

Basic Firefighter

Dates: September 28-October 3, 2014

Location: Santa Cruz District

Training Specialist: Jim Suero

Syllabus:


RT-130 Refresher Training for S-130

Dates: October 3, 2014

Location: Santa Cruz District

Training Specialist: Jim Suero

Syllabus:

Diver Refresher

Dates: October 5-11, 2014

Location: Crystal Cove State Park

Training Specialist: Mike Martino

Syllabus:

Basic Carpentry Skills Group 25
Dates: October 5-10, 2014
Location: Mott Training Center Annex

Training Specialist: Maintenance TS (Connie Breakfield)

Syllabus: BCS 25.pdf

Introduction to California State Parks Group 43

Dates: October 7-9, 2014

Location: McClellan Training Center  

Training Specialist: Dave Galanti

Syllabus:

           

Management Practices Group 25- Week 1

Dates: October 12-17, 2014
Location: Marconi Conference Center State Historic Park
Training Specialist: Karyn Lombard
Syllabus: MP 25.pdf

Strategic Planning for Interpretation Group 1

Dates: October 13-17, 2014

Location: Mott Training Center

Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner

Syllabus: SP4I 1.pdf

Defensive Tactics Instructor Update Group 31

Dates: October 19-21, 2014

Location: Soquel

Training Specialist: Connie Breakfield

Syllabus:            

Intellectual Property Online Training Group 7

Dates: October 20-November 21, 2014

Location: Online           

Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner

Syllabus: 

Basic Electrical Skills Group 24

Dates: October 26-31, 2014

Location: Mott Training Center Annex    

Training Specialist: Maintenance TS (Connie Breakfield)

Syllabus:  BES 24.pdf

 

Resource Management Cultural Basic Group 1

Dates: October 26-31, 2014

Location: Mott Training Center   

Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:  RMCB 1.pdf

Management Practices Group 25- Week 2
Dates: October 26-31, 2014
Location: Marconi Conference Center State Historic Park
Training Specialist: Karyn Lombard
Syllabus: MP 25.pdf

Emergency Medical Technician Refresher Group 18

Dates: November 1-3, 2014

Location: Oceano Dunes          

Training Specialist: Travis Gee

Syllabus: EMTR 18.pdf

 

Advanced Trails Program: Climbing and Rigging Group 5

Dates: November 2-7, 2014

Location: Big Basin Redwoods State Park
Training Specialist: Maintenance TS (Connie Breakfield)

Syllabus:  ATPR 5.pdf

SCUBA Dive Team Orientation / Advanced SCUBA Diver Course (NAUI)

Dates: November 2-8, 2014

Location: Crystal Cove State Park

Training Specialist: Mike Martino

Syllabus:

Defensive Tactics Instructor Refresher Group 50

Dates: November 16-21, 2014

Location: Soquel          

Training Specialist: Connie Breakfield

Syllabus:

 

Basic Plumbing Skills Group 22

Dates: November 16-21, 2014

Location: Mott Training Center Annex

Training Specialist: Maintenance TS (Connie Breakfield)

Syllabus:

Management Practices Group 25-Week 3

Dates: November 16-19, 2014

Location: Sacramento (please see syllabus)      

Training Specialist: Karyn Lombard
Syllabus: MP 25.pdf

Maintenance Leadership and Administration Group 4 

Dates: November 30-December 5, 2014

Location: Mott Training Center

Training Specialist: Maintenance TS (Chuck Combs)

Syllabus:

           

CAMP Interpretation (Online) Group 2

Dates: December 1, 2014-May 1, 2015

Location: Online

Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner

Syllabus:

Firearms Instructor Refresher Training Group 39 (pre-selected)

Dates: December 7-11, 2014

Location: Mott Training Center/San Benito

Training Specialist: Matt Cardinet

Syllabus:

           

Cooperating Association Liaison Skill Building Group 6

Dates: December 9-12, 2014

Location: Mott Training Center   

Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner

Syllabus:

The Museum System (TMS) Basic Group 2
Dates: December 8-12, 2014
Location: San Diego Coast District Office
Training Specialist: Karyn Lombard and Lisa Anthony
Syllabus:

Supervisory Skill Building: Facilitating Organizational Change and Innovation Group 1

Dates: December 9-11, 2014

Location: McClellan Training Center

Training Specialist: Dave Galanti

Syllabus:

 

           

The following courses will have dates/locations posted soon:

Active Shooter

Advanced Officer

Advanced/Instructor Development Course

Career Strategies for Interview Success

Change and Transitions

Citizen Complaint Investigator

Cultural Sensitivity and Consultation Training Group 1

Customer Service

Drug and DUI classes

Health & Safety Training

In the Line of Duty Death Response
Masonry Skills Group 13

Negotiations

NEMS Instructor Training

Officer Involved Shooting Team/ Investigator course

PANGA Boat Response

POST Instructor and Facilitator

POST Supervisory Training

Project Management Group 2

SIMS Instructor Training

Swift Water Technician Courses for Lifeguard / Aquatic Ranger Staff