Skip to Main Content
Menu
Contact Us Search
Organization Title

Second Half Training Schedule

Supervisory Practices Group 15 - Week 2
Dates: January 6th-10th, 2013
Location: San Diego Coast District Office
Training Specialist: Dave Galanti
Syllabus:  SP15.pdf   

Basic Interpretation for Guides and Interpreters Group 6
Dates:  January 6th-11th, 2013
Location:  San Simeon
Training Specialist:  Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:  BIGI6.pdf

Intellectual Property Online Training Group 3
Dates: January 7th-February 8th, 2013
Location: Online
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus: Will be provided by main instructor via email

Firearms Instructor Training Group 20 - Week 2
Dates: January 13th-18th, 2013
Location: Camp San Luis Obispo
Training Specialist: Matt Cardinet
Syllabus:

Management Practices Group 25 - Week 1 - cancelled
Dates:  January 13th-17th, 2013
Location:  Marconi Conference Center
Training Specialist:  Karyn Lombard
Syllabus
:

Cultural Resource Interpretation Group 8
Dates:  January 13th-18th, 2013
Location:  Mott Training Center
Training Specialist:  Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:  CRI8.pdf

Resource Management Natural Intermedfiate Group (preselected)
Dates:  January 22nd-25th, 2013
Location:  Marconi Conference Center
Training Specialist:  Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus: 

Supervisory Practices Group 15 - Week 3
Dates: February 3rd-8th, 2013
Location: San Diego Coast District Office
Training Specialist: Dave Galanti
Syllabus:  SP15.pdf 

Training for District Interpreters Group 8 (preselected)
Dates:  February 3rd-8th, 2013
Location:  Mott Training Center
Training Specialist:  Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus: TDI8.pdf

Maintenance Leadership and Administration Group 3
Dates:  February 3rd-8th, 2013
Location:  Marconi Conference Center
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  MLA3.pdf 

Emergency Medical Technician Group 7
Dates:  February 9th-March 3rd, 2013
Location:  Mott Training Center
Training Specialist:  Mike Silvestri
Syllabus:  EMT 7.pdf

Management Practices Group 25 - Week 2 - cancelled
Dates:  February 10th-14th, 2013
Location:  Marconi Conference Center 
Training Specialist:  Karyn Lombard
Syllabus:

Firearms Instructor Refresher Training Group 37
Dates:  February 10th-14th, 2013
Location:  Camp San Luis Obispo
Training Specialist:  Matt Cardinet
Syllabus:  FIRT 37.pdf

Defensive Tactics Instructor Update Group 8
Dates:  February 12thth-13th, 2013
Location:  Southern California
Training Specialist:  Dan Kraft
Syllabus:  DTU 02-2013.pdf 

Defensive Tactics Instructor Update Group 9
Dates:  February 19th-20th, 2013
Location:  Northern California
Training Specialist:  Dan Kraft
Syllabus:  DTU-Folsom.pdf 

Supervisory Refresher Group 34
Dates:  February 20th-21st, 2013
Location:  Inland Empire /Tehachapi Districts
Training Specialist:  Dave Galanti
Syllabus: 

Advanced Trails Program:  Estimating Group 4
Dates:  February 24th-March 1st, 2013
Location: Marconi Conference Center
Training Specialist: Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  ATPE4.pdf 

HAZMAT First Responder Awareness/Operational (FRA/FRO) Refresher Group 1
and Water CEU
Dates:  February 27th, 2013 - 0800-1230
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Chuck Combs
Syllabus: 

Supervisory Practices Group 16 - Week 1
Dates: March 3rd-8th, 2013
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Dave Galanti
Syllabus:  SP16.pdf 

Management Practices Group 25 - Week 3 - cancelled
Dates:  March 5th-7th, 2013
Location:  Sacramento
Training Specialist:  Karyn Lombard
Syllabus:

Urban Interpretation Group 1
Dates:  March 10th-15th, 2013
Location:  Marconi Conference Center
Training Specialist:  Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:  UI 1.pdf

Field Training Officer Group 12
Dates:  March 10th-15th, 2013
Location:  Camp San Luis Obispo
Training Specialist:  Connie Breakfield
Syllabus:  FTO 12.pdf

Volunteer Management Group 24.Camp Host Administration Group 3
Dates: March 17th-22nd, 2013
Location: Marconi Conference Center
Training Specialist: Dave Galanti
Syllabus:  VM24-CPHA3.pdf 

Firearms Inspector Group 13
Dates:  February 17th-25th, 2013
Location:  Mott Training Center
Training Specialist:  Matt Cardinet
Syllabus:  FIN-14.pdf
 
Intermediate Plumbing Skills Group 35
Dates:  March 24th-29th, 2013
Location: Mott Training Center Annex
Training Specialist: Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  IPS35.pdf   

Field Training Officer Refresher Group 10
Dates:  March 25th-28th, 2013
Location:  Camp San Luis Obispo
Training Specialist:  Connie Breakfield
Syllabus:  FTOR 10.pdf

Crew Leader Group 1
Dates:  April 7th to 10th, 2013
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  CL-1.pdf 

Partnership Skill Building Group 18
Dates:  April 10th-14th, 2013
Location:  Mott Training Center
Training Specialist:  Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:  PSB18.pdf 

Supervisory Practices Group 16 - Week 2
Dates: April 14th-19th, 2013
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Dave Galanti
Syllabus:  SP16.pdf 

Resource Management Cultural Advanced Group 4 (preselected)
Dates:  April 21st-26th, 2013
Location:  Mott Training Center
Training Specialist:  Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:  RMCA4.pdf 

Basic Carpentry Skills Group 24
Dates:  April 21st-26th, 2013
Location: Mott Training Center Annex
Training Specialist: Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  BCS24.pdf 

Supervisory Refresher Group 32 - cancelled
Dates:  April 23rd-25th, 2013
Location:  Northern Buttes District
Training Specialist:  Dave Galanti
Syllabus:
  

Concessions and Operating Agreement Management Group 1
Dates:  April 29th - May 3rd, 2013
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Dave Galanti
Syllabus:  Concessions1.pdf 

Supervisory Refresher Group 36
Dates:  May 1st-2nd, 2013
Location:  Gold Fields/Norther Buttes Districts
Training Specialist:  Dave Galanti
Syllabus: 

Supervisory Practices Group 16 - Week 3
Dates: May 5th-10th, 2013
Location:  Sacramento
Training Specialist: Dave Galanti
Syllabus:  SP16.pdf 

District Trails Coordinator Group 4
Dates:  May 7th-10th, 2013
Location:  Granlibakken
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus: DTCT4.pdf

Ocean Lifeguard Training Session 1 (Weekends)
Dates:  May 11th-June 2nd, 2013
Location:  Huntington State Beach
Training Specialist:  Jack Futoran
Syllabus:  

District Maintenance Chiefs Training Update Group 1
Dates:  May 13th-16th, 2013
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  DMCTU1.pdf 

Supervisory Refresher Group 37
Dates:  May 14th-15th, 2013
Location:  Sierra District
Training Specialist:  Dave Galanti
Syllabus: 

Basic Trails Program: Maintenance and Management Group 9
(pre-selected)
Dates: June 2nd-7th, 2013
Location: Palm Springs/Mt. San Jacinto
Training Specialist: Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  BTPMM9.pdf

Renewable Energy Skills Group 1
Dates: June 9th-14th, 2013
Location: Palm Springs/Red Rock Canyon SP
Training Specialist: Chuck Combs
Syllabus: RES1.pdf

Ocean Lifeguard Training Session 2
Dates:  June 13th-20th, 2013
Location:  Huntington State Beach
Training Specialist:  Jack Futoran
Syllabus:  

Basic Electrical Skills Group 23
Dates: June 16th-21st, 2013
Location: Mott Training Center Annex
Training Specialist: Chuck Combs
Syllabus: BES23.pdf

Inland Waterways Lifeguard Training
Dates:  June 17th-24th, 2013
Location:  Lake Perris State Recreation Area
Training Specialist:  Jack Futoran
Syllabus: 

Ocean Lifeguard Training Session 3

Dates:  June 22nd-29th, 2013
Location:  Huntington State Beach
Training Specialist:  Jack Futoran
Syllabus:  

Intermediate Electrical Skills Group 36
Dates: June 23rd-28th, 2013
Location: Mott Training Center Annex
Training Specialist: Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  IES36.pdf 

The Museum System (TMS) Basic Group 2
Dates:  June 24th-28th, 2013
Location:  Mott Training Center
Training Specialist:  Karyn Lombard
Syllabus:  TMS2.pdf