Skip to Main Content
Menu
Contact Us Search
Parks Title

First Half Training Schedule

Intellectual Property Online Training Group 2
Dates: July 30th-August 30th, 2012
Location: Online
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus: Will be provided by main instructor via email

Advanced Trails Program:  Rigging - NPS

Dates:  August 6th-10th, 2012
Location:  Flagstaff, Arizona
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  
 ATP-Rigging-NPS.pdf


PORTS Interpretation Training Group 3 (pre-selected)
Dates: September 4th-7th, 2012
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus: PORTS IT 3.pdf

 
Historic Structures Maintenance: Rigging and Climbing - NPS (pre-selected)
Dates:  October 1st-5th, 2012
Location:  Historic Preservation Training Center, Maryland
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  HSM Rigging - NPS.pdf    

Department Dive Team Refresher Group A (preselected)

Dates: October 8th-11th, 2012

Location:  Crystal Cove State Park

Training Specialist: Eric Dymmel

Syllabus:


SCUBA Dive Team Orientation Group 1/SCUBA Rescue Diver Course (NAUI)

Dates: October 14th-19th, 2012

Location: Crystal Cove State Park

Training Specialist: Eric Dymmel

Syllabus:

POST Internal Affairs Investigation (preselected)

Dates: October 15th-17th, 2012

Location: Folsom Powerhouse State Historic Park

Training Specialist: Angy Nowicki

Syllabus:

Internal Affairs Process and Procedure Group 1 (preselected)

Dates: October 17th-19th, 2012

Location: Folsom Powerhouse State Historic Park

Training Specialist: Angy Nowicki

Syllabus:

Academy Instructor Certification Course Group 3
Dates: October 21st-26th, 2012
Location:  Mott Training Center
Training Specialist:  Joanne Danielson
Syllabus:

Defensive Tactics Instructor Refresher Group 47
Dates:  November 5th-9th, 2012
Location:  Soquel
Training Specialist:  Dan Kraft
Syllabus:  DTIR47.pdf

Tactics Instructor Refresher Group 1
Dates:  November 11th to 16th, 2012
Location:  Camp San Luis Obispo
Training Specialist:  Dan Kraft
Syllabus:  TI1.pdf 

HAZMAT FRO Group 10
Dates:  November 13th-16th, 2012
Location:  Mott Training Center Annex
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  HazmatFro10.pdf

Supervisory Refresher Group 32
Dates:  November 13th-15th, 2012
Location:  Sacramento
Training Specialist:  Dave Galanti
Syllabus:

Basic Plumbing Skills Group 21
Dates:  November 25th-30th, 2012
Location:  Mott Training Center Annex
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  BPS21.pdf

Resource Management Group 19
Dates:  December 2nd-7th, 2012
Location:  Mott Training Center
Training Specialist:  Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus: RM19 Syllabus.pdf

The Museum System (TMS) Advanced Group 1 (preselected)

Dates: December 4th-7th, 2012

Location: Sacramento

Training Specialist: Karyn Lombard

Syllabus:  TMS1.pdf

Defensive Tactics Instructor Update Group 7
Dates:  December 5th-6th, 2012
Location:  Central California
Training Specialist:  Dan Kraft
Syllabus:  DTIU7.pdf

Partnership Skill Building Group 18 - postponed
Dates:  Location:  Mott Training Center
Training Specialist:  Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:

Supervisory Refresher Group 33
Dates:  December 5th-6th, 2012
Location:  San Diego Coast district Office
Training Specialist:  Dave Galanti
Syllabus:

Intermediate Carpentry Skills Group 38
Dates:  December 9th-14th, 2012
Location:  Lake Perris SRA
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  ICS38.pdf

Supervisory Practices Group 15 - Week 1
Dates:  December 9th-14th, 2012
Location:  San Diego Coast district Office
Training Specialist:  Dave Galanti
Syllabus:  SP15.pdf

EMS Continuing Education
Date:  December 13th or 20th, 2012
Location:  On-line
Training Specialist:  John Pelonio
Syllabus:  EMS-ContEducation.pdf

Firearms Instructor Training Group 20 - Week 1
Dates:  December 16th-21st, 2012
Location:  Camp San Luis Obispo
Training Specialist:  Matt Cardinet
Syllabus: