Skip to Main Content
Menu
Contact Us Search
Organization Title

Second Half Schedule

Second Half Training Requests are due by January 1, 2011

Basic Landscaping Group 12 
January 16 -21, 2011 
Location: Mott Training Center Annex 
Training Specialist: Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  BL12.pdf

Basic Interpretation for Guides and Interpreters Group 5 
January 16-21, 2011
Location: Marconi Conference Center
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:  BIGI5.pdf

Volunteer Management Group 22 
January 23-27, 2011
Location: Los Angeles 
Training Specialist: Dave Galanti
Syllabus:  VM22.pdf 

Management Practices Group 23

Week 1 - January 23-28, 2011
Week 2 - March 6-11, 2011
Week 3 - March 27-31, 2011 
Location: Marconi Conference Center 
Training Specialist: Karyn Lombard
Syllabus:  MP23.pdf

Basic Electrical Skills Group 21 
January 30-February 4, 2011
Location: Mott Training Center Annex 
Training Specialist: Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  BES21.pdf
 
Resource Management Group 17 
February 6-11, 2011
Location: Mott Training Center 
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:  RM17.pdf 

Emergency Medical Responder Instructor
February 6-12, 2011
Location:  Huntington State Beach
Training Specialist:  Mike Silvestri
Syllabus: 

Administrative Officer Training
February 16-18, 2011
Location:  Fred Farr Forum - Asilomar Conference Grounds
Training Specialist:  Tina Williams
Syllabus:  AOTraining.pdf 

Supervisory Practices Group 12 
(Continued from first half)
Week 3 - February 6-11, 2011
Location: Sacramento-Stanford Gallery 
Training Specialist: Dave Galanti
Syllabus:

Basic Carpentry Skills Group 23 
February 13-17, 2011
Location: Mott Training Center Annex 
Training Specialist: Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  BCS23.pdf

Training for District Interpreters Group 6 
February 13-18, 2011
Location: Marconi Conference Center 
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:  TDI6.pdf

Campground and Park Host Administration  -  Cancelled
February 14-17, 2011
Location: Lake Perris State Recreation Area 
Training Specialist: Dave Galanti
Syllabus:

Resource Management Natural Intermediate Group 3 
February 20-25, 2011
Location: Marconi Conference Center 
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:  RMNI3.pdf

Firearms Instructor Refresher Training Group 35 
February 20-25, 2011
Location: Camp San Luis Obispo 
Training Specialist: Matt Cardinet
Syllabus: 

Basic Plumbing Skills Group 19 
February 27-March 4, 2011
Location: Mott Training Center Annex 
Training Specialist: Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  BPS19.pdf

EEO Counselor Refresher Group 3
February 28-March 2, 2011
Location:  Marconi Conference Center
Training Specialist:  Dave Galanti
Syllabus:  EEOCR3.pdf

EEO Counselor Refresher Group 4
March 2-4, 2011
Location:  Marconi Conference Center
Training Specialist:  Dave Galanti
Syllabus:  EEOCR4.pdf

Firearms Instructor Training Group 19 
Week 1 - March 6-11, 2011
Week 2 - March 27-April 1, 2011
Location: Camp San Luis Obispo 
Training Specialist: Matt Cardinet
Syllabus: FIT19.pdf

Partnership Skill Building Group 16 
March 9-13, 2011
Location: Mott Training Center 
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:  PSB16.pdf

Supervisory Practices Group 13
Week 1 - March 13-17, 2011
Week 2 - April 17-22, 2011
Week 3 - May 8-12, 2011
Location: Marconi Conference Center 
Training Specialist: Dave Galanti
Syllabus:  SP13.pdf

Introduction to Technical Skills Group 2 
March 13-18, 2011
Location: Mott Training Center Annex 
Training Specialist: Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  ITS2.pdf 

Resource Management Cultural Advanced Group 2 
March 20-25, 2011
Location: Marconi Conference Center 
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:  RMCA2.pdf

CAMP Interpretation Training Group 7
March 21-25, 2011
Location: One Capital - Sacramento 
Training Specialist: Karyn Lombard
Syllabus:  CAMPINTERP7.pdf
 
Natural Resources Interpretation Group 4 
March 27-April 1, 2011
Location: Mott Training Center 
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:  NRI4.pdf 

Firearms Inspector Group 13
April 4-11, 2011
Location: Mott Training Center Annex
Training Specialist: Matt Cardinet
Syllabus:  FIN13.pdf

Field Training Officer Refresher Group 9 
April 10-13, 2011
Location: Mott Training Center and Annex
Training Specialist: Dan Kraft
Syllabus:  FTOR9.pdf 

Field Training Supervisor/Supervisor Refresher
April 12-15, 2011
Location: Mott Training Center and Annex
Training Specialist: Dan Kraft
Syllabus:  FTS-FTSR.pdf 

Coastal Redwood Ecology Group 2
April 19-22, 2011
Location: Redwood Glen Camp and Conference Center, Scotts Valley 
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus: CRE 2.pdf

Basic Plumbing Skills Group 20 
April 17-22, 2011
Location: Mott Training Center Annex 
Training Specialist: Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  BPS20 and workbook.pdf 

Basic Electrical Skills Group 22 
May 1-6, 2011
Location: Mott Training Center Annex 
Training Specialist: Chuck Combs
SyllabusBES22.pdf

Interpreting Recreation Areas Group 3 
May 8-13, 2011
Location: Mott Training Center 
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
SyllabusIRA3.pdf

Training for Interpretive Trainers Group 6 
May 15-20, 2011
Location: Mott Training Center 
Training Specialist: Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:  T4IT6.pdf

Intermediate Electrical Skills Group 35 
May 29-June 3, 2011
Location: Mott Training Center Annex 
Training Specialist: Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  IES35.pdf 

Basic Trails Program: Maintenance Management Group 8 
June 5-10, 2011
Location: Big Sur Sector 
Training Specialist: Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  BTPMM8.pdf 

Maintenance Leadership Administration Group 2 
June 19-24, 2011
Location: Mott Training Center
Training Specialist: Chuck Combs
Syllabus: MLA2.pdf