Skip to Main Content
Menu
Contact Us Search
Organization Title

First Half Schedule

Training Requests are due by September 1, 2010

Historic Structures Maintenance – Woodframe Group 12
September 12–17, 2010
Location:  Marconi Conference Center
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  HMS-WF1.pdf 

PORTS Interpretation Training Group 2
September 13–16, 2010
Location:  Mott Training Center
Training Specialist:  Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:  PORTS-IT2.pdf 

Emergency Medical Technician Refresher Group 9
September 21-23, 2010
Location:  Mott Training Center
Training Specialist:  Dan Kraft

Intermediate Plumbing Skills Group 34
September 26–October 1, 2010
Location:  Mott Training Center Annex
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  IPS 34.pdf

Equipment Operator Safety Group 1
October 3–8, 2010
Location:  Mott Training Center Annex
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  EOS1.pdf 

Emergency Medical Technician Group 6
October 3-22, 2010
Location:  Mott Training Center
Training Specialist:  Dan Kraft
Syllabus:  EMT 6.doc

Basic Visitor Services Group 35
October 3, 2010–June 9, 2011
Location:  Mott Training Center and South Bay Regional Public Safety Consortium
Training Specialist:  Academy Coordinator

SCUBA Dive Refresher
October 4–8, 2010
Location:  Crystal Cove SP
Training Specialist:  Alex Peabody

Defensive Tactics Instructor Group 18
October 17–November 5, 2010
Location: Soquel
Training Specialist:  Dan Kraft
Syllabus:  DTI18.pdf 

Supervisory Practices Group 11
Week 1 – October 17-22, 2010
Week 2 – November 14-18, 2010
Week 3 – December 12-16, 2010
Location:  San Diego
Training Specialist:  Dave Galanti
Syllabus:  SP11.pdf 

SCUBA Dive Refresher
October 18–22, 2010
Location:  Crystal Cove SP
Training Specialist:  Alex Peabody
 
Advanced Trails Program:  Rigging
October 24-29, 2010
Location:  Garberville/Benbow SP
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus: ATPR2010.pdf

CAMP Interpretation Group 7 - postponed
October 25-29, 2010
Location:  Sacramento
Training Specialist:  Karyn Lombard

Firearms Inspector Training - M&P Group 1
October 25-26, 2010
Location:  Mott Training Center Annex
Training Specialist:  Alex Peabody

Firearms Inspector Training - M&P Group 2

October 26-27, 2010
Location:  Mott Training Center Annex
Training Specialist: Alex Peabody

Firearms Inspector Refresher Training Group 6
October 27–November 1, 2010
Location:  Mott Training Center Annex
Training Specialist:  Alex Peabody

Introduction to CA State Parks Group 41

November 1-5, 2010
Location:  Mott Training Center
Training Specialist:  Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:  ICSP41.pdf

Water Continuing Education Workshop Group 5
November 7-10, 2010
Location:  Mott Training Center Annex
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  WCEW5.pdf 

Firearms Instructor Training Group 18
Week 1:  November 7-12, 2010 – Mott Training Center
Week 2:  December 12-17, 2010 – Camp San Luis
Training Specialist:  Matt Cardinet
Syllabus:  FIT18.pdf

Skelly Training Group 9 - postponed 
November 9-10, 2010
Location:  Sacramento
Training Specialist: Karyn Lombard

Intermediate Carpentry Skills Group 37

November 15-19, 2010
Location:  California Citrus SHP
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  ICS37.pdf

Basic Carpentry Skills Group 22
November 28-December 2, 2010
Location:  Mott Training Center Annex
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  BCS22.pdf 

Defensive Tactics Instructor Refresher Group 45
November 28-December 3, 2010
Location:  Soquel
Training Specialist:  Dan Kraft
Syllabus:  DTIR45.pdf

Supervisory Practices Group 12
Week 1: November 28-December 3, 2010
Week 2: January 9-14, 2011
Week 3: February 6-11, 2011
Location:  Sacramento
Training Specialist:  Dave Galanti
Syllabus:  SP12.pdf

Museum Collections Management Advanced Group 2
November 29-December 3, 2010
Location:  Mott Training Center
Training Specialist:  Karyn Lombard
Syllabus:  MCMA2.pdf

Cooperating Association Liaison Skill Building Group 3
December 5-10, 2010
Location:  Mott Training Center
Training Specialist:  Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:  CALSB3.pdf

Hazmat FRO Group 9
December 13-16, 2010
Location:  Mott Training Center Annex
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  HazMatFRO9.pdf

Advanced Trails Program:  Estimating Group 3
January 2-7, 2011
Location:  Marconi Conference Center
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  ATPE3.pdf

Resource Management Cultural Intermediate Group 2
January 9-14, 2011
Location:  Marconi Conference Center
Training Specialist:  Sara M. Skinner
Syllabus:  RMCI2.pdf

Fire Ecology and Prescribed Burn Group 3
January 9-14, 2011
Location:  Mott Training Center
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  FEPB3.pdf