Second Half Schedule

Training Requests are due by December 5, 2008


Resource Management Natural Intermediate Group 1
January 11-16, 2009
Location:  Marconi Conference Center
Training Specialist:  Sara Skinner
Syllabus:  RMNI1.pdf

Resource Management Cultural Intermediate Group 1
February 1-6, 2009
Location:  Marconi Conference Center
Training Specialist:  Sara Skinner
Syllabus:  RMCI1.pdf

Leadership Academy Group 2-I
February 1-6, 2009
Location: Two Rivers Training Facility
Training Specialist:  Dave Galanti
Syllabus
Postponed

Introduction to California State Parks Group 39
February 9-13, 2009
Location:  Mott Training Center
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  ICSP39.pdf

EEO Investigator Refresher Group 2
February 16-20, 2009
Location:  Two Rivers Training Facility
Training Specialist:  Summer Kincaid
Syllabus:

Partnership Skill Building Group 14
February 23-27, 2009
Location:  Mott Training Center
Training Specialist:  Sara Skinner
Syllabus:  PSB14.pdf

Skills for Interpreting to Children Group 7
March 1-5, 2009
Location:  Los Angeles
Training Specialist:  Sara Skinner
Syllabus:  SIC7.pdf

Fiscal Tracking Reporting Group 2
March 1-3, 2009
Location:  Two Rivers Training Facility
Training Specialist:  Summer Kincaid
Syllabus:

Fiscal Tracking Data Entry Group 3
March 2-5, 2009
Location:  Two Rivers Training Facility
Training Specialist:  Summer Kincaid
Syllabus:

Fiscal Tracking Date Entry Group 4
March 4-7, 2009
Location:  Two Rivers Training Facility
Training Specialist:  Summer Kincaid
Syllabus:

Boating Safety and Vessel Operations for Inland Waterways
March 10-12, 2009
Location:  San Luis Reservoir
Training Specialist:  Alex Peabody
Syllabus:  INLANDVesselOPS-24- HourCourse-SanLuisReservoir.pdf 

Intermediate Trails Program Maintenance Management (CCC)
March 15-20, 2009
Location:  San Luis Obispo
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  ITPMM-CCC.pdf

Leadership Academy Group 2-II
March 16-29, 2009
Location:  Two Rivers Training Facility
Training Specialist:  Dave Galanti
Syllabus
Postponed

Volunteer Management Group 20
March 22-27, 2009
Location:  Marconi Conference Center
Training Specialist:  Dave Galanti
Syllabus:  VM20.pdf   

Coastal Marine Interpretation Group 5
March 23-25, 2009
Location:  Mott Training Center
Training Specialist:  Sara Skinner
Syllabus:  CMI5.pdf

Firearms Inspector Group 12
March 28-April 2, 2009 and
April 19-24, 2009
Location:  Mott Training Center - Annex
Training Specialist:  Matthew Cardinet
Syllabus:  FIN12.pdf

NATIONAL TRAILS CONFERENCE
March 29-April 3, 2008
Location:  Marconi Conference Center
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus:

CAMP - Statewide Property Inventory Group 6
April 6-8, 2009
Location:  Two Rivers Training Faciality
Training Secialist:  Dave Galanti
Syllabus:  CAMP SPI 6.pdf  

Heavy Equipment Opeator Group 2
April 11-16, 2009
Location:  Henry Coe State Park
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus:
  Program cancelled 

Advanced Electrical Skills Group 11

April 26-May 1, 2009
Location:  Mott Training Center - Annex
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  AES11.pdf

Leadership Academy Group 2-III
April 27-30, 2009
Location:  Two Rivers Training Facility
Training Specialist:  Dave Galanti
Syllabus
Postponed

Concessions Management - Administration
May 3-8, 2009
Location:  Marconi Conference Center
Training Specialist:  Dave Galanti
Syllabus:  CM3.pdf 

Boating Safety and Vessel Operations for Inland Waterways
May 5-7, 2009
Location:  Folsom Lake
Training Specialist:  Alex Peabody
Syllabus:  INLANDVesselOPS24-HourCourse-LakeFolsomSRA.pdf

Seasonal Lifeguard Training
May 9-10, 2009
Location: Huntington State Beach
Training Specialist:  Alex Peabody

Advanced Trails Program Maintenance Management Group 7
May 10-15, 2009
Location:  Smith River, CA
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  ATPMM7.pdf
 
Training for Interpretive Trainers Group 5
May 10-15, 2009
Location:  Mott Training Center
Training Specialist:  Sara Skinner
Syllabus:  T4IT5.pdf

Seasonal Lifeguard Training
May 16-17, 2009
Location Huntington State Beach
Training Specialist:  Alex Peabody

CAMP - Facilities Group 7
May 18-22, 2009
Location:  Two Rivers Training Facility
Training Specialist:  Summer Kincaid
Syllabus:  CAMPFacilities7.pdf

Seasonal Lifeguard Training
May 23-24, 2009
Location: Huntington State Beach
Training Specialist:  Alex Peabody

Seasonal Lifeguard Training
May 30-31, 2009
Location: Huntington State Beach
Training Specialist:  Alex Peabody

Seasonal Lifeguard Training
June 7-14, 2009
Location: Huntington State Beach
Training Specialist:  Alex Peabody

Advanced Plumbing Skills Group 11
June 7-12, 2009
Location:  Mott Training Center - Annex
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  APS11.pdf

Seasonal Lifeguard Training
June 15-22, 2009
Location: Lake Perris
Training Specialist:  Alex Peabody

Seasonal Lifeguard Training
June 20-27, 2009
Location: Huntington State Beach
Training Specialist:  Alex Peabody

Basic Electrical Skills Group 20
June 21-26, 2009
Location:  Mott Training Center - Annex
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  BES20.pdf

Internal Affairs Investigation Group 7
June 21-26, 2009
Location:  Mott Training Center
Training Specialist:  Joanne Danielson
Syllabus
Program postponed

Advanced Trails Program:  Rigging - Zion NP
June 29-July 3, 2009
Location:  Zion National Park
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus:

Historic Structures Maintenance:  Focus on CCC Masonry
August 23-28, 2009
Location:  Palomar Mountain State Park
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  HMSCCCMasonry1.pdf